Japan Visa and Immigration

Find all the information you need in order to apply for your visa in Japan, or even to search a visa that fits you best.

Popular Visas

Student Visa

This type of visa is for people who want to study in Japan, whether it is a language school, college, pre-college, etc...​

Working Visa

This type of visa is necessary for people who want to work in Japan. This includes all kinds of jobs such as professors, journalists, researchers, artists, etc...​

Spouse Visa

This visa has two types: the first one is for the spouse or children of a Japanese National, and the second type for the spouse of a permanent resident.

Permanent Residence Visa

For people who stayed in Japan for a certain number of years, and will continue to stay in Japan permanently, or for a long period of time.​

Other Types of Visa

Cultural Activities

This visa is meant for people who want to do cultural activities in Japan such as studying the tea ceremony, flower arrangement, etc...

Dependent

For a person who want to stay in Japan with a foreign national family member with, for example, a working visa.

Designated Activities

This visa has two types: one for long stay in Japan (sightseeing or recreational activities), the second one is for personal help of diplomats, working holidays, etc...

Diplomat

For members of a diplomatic mission such as diplomatic agents, diplomatic couriers, etc..

Entertainer

This visa is for actors, sportspeople, musicians, fashion models, etc..

Highly Skilled Professional

This visa is for highly-skilled human profssionals (according to the Points System), or dependents of a highly skilled foreign professional, etc...

Intra-company Transferee

This visa is for children or the spouse of a Japanese National, or for the spouse of a permanent resident.​

Long-term Resident

For people who stayed in Japan for a certain number of years, and will continue to stay in Japan permanently, or for a long period of time.​

Medical Visa

This visa is for children or the spouse of a Japanese National, or for the spouse of a permanent resident.​

Official

For people who stayed in Japan for a certain number of years, and will continue to stay in Japan permanently, or for a long period of time.​

Skilled Labor

This visa is for children or the spouse of a Japanese National, or for the spouse of a permanent resident.​

Technical Intern Training

For people who stayed in Japan for a certain number of years, and will continue to stay in Japan permanently, or for a long period of time.​

Tourist Visa

This visa is for children or the spouse of a Japanese National, or for the spouse of a permanent resident.​

Training

For people who stayed in Japan for a certain number of years, and will continue to stay in Japan permanently, or for a long period of time.​

Plan Your Trip

Tourism

Studying in Japan

Living in Japan

Working in Japan