Japan Visa and Immigration

Spouse or Child of Japanese National Visa

The Spouse or Child of Japanese National Visa (日本人の配偶者等) is for people who are married or are the child, whether biological or adopted, of a Japanese national. This visa is intended for people who intend to stay for a long period of time and / or work in Japan.

The periods of stay you can choose from are: 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or 5 years. But even if you make a request for the longest available period, it is still possible that you only end up receiving a 1-year visa. This will depend on several factors, such as your current work situation, whether you were in Japan before the marriage or not and for how long, etc…

Just like for the Permanent Residency Visa, the Spouse Visa has no restrictions. There are some differences between both visas (see here), which are more about convenience and trust.

What documents do you need?

While the visa is basically the same, the documents needed for a spouse and a child are different:

Spouse

1. A valid passport

2. A recent photo (two for Russia, CIS countries, or Georgia nationals)

3. One visa application form (two for Russia, CIS countries, or Georgia nationals)

4. The original Certificate of Eligibility and a copy

5. Their residence card and a copy of it

6. Documents certifying that the person is a spouse of the Japanese national (

7. Documents certifying the profession and income of the concerned person and of their spouse

8. A letter of guarantee by the person living in Japan.

Child

1. One (1) copy of the family registration (戸籍謄本 / koseki) of the Japanese national

2. The birth certificate of the concerned foreign national, as well as other documents that can certify the relationship between the parent(s) and the child.

3. Documents that certify the profession and income of the foreign national, or the same documents from the foreign national’s father or mother.

4. A letter of guarantee by the concerned Japanese national or any other person living in Japan.

How long does it take to receive the visa?

As for every visa, it will be case by case. Normally it takes around six weeks to receive the Spouse or Child of Japanese National Visa. It can be as quickly as two weeks, and some cases can require several months.

Plan Your Trip

Tourism

Studying in Japan

Living in Japan

Working in Japan